Water Quality Advisory for Killiney Beach Water System

A Water Quality Advisory for Killiney Beach Water System has been issued by the RDCO.

July 22, 2019

Water Quality Advisory for Killiney Beach Water System

The Regional District of Central Okanagan has issued a Water Quality Advisory for customers of the Killiney Beach water system.

The advisory affects 290 properties serviced in the Killiney Beach subdivision located off Westside Road.

Turbidity in the water system source has resulted in water quality that might impact children, the elderly or those with weakened immune systems.  Roadside sign notices will be in place advising of the water advisory.

Regional District staff recommends that as a precaution those customers and any others who may wish to take additional precautions should follow Interior Health guidelines.   All water intended for drinking, washing fruit and vegetables, making beverages, ice or brushing teeth should be boiled for at least one minute or customers should use a safe alternative to water from the tap such as bottled or distilled water.

This precautionary water quality advisory will continue until turbidity returns to normal operating levels within acceptable Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality.

For information visit the Regional District website water system webpage (regionaldistrict.com/water) or contact RDCO Environmental Services at engineer@cord.bc.ca or 250-469-6241.  To subscribe online for Regional District water quality advisories or alerts by email visit regionaldistrict.com/water.


There is some level of risk associated with consuming the drinking water,
but a boil water notice is not needed.
– The risk is elevated for people with weakened immune systems.
WATER QUALITY ADVISORIES MAY BE ISSUED FOR VARIOUS REASONS
INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO:
– A potential long-term health risk such as exposure to water contaminants over
long periods of time that could result in illness
– Routine maintenance work on the water supply system
– Turbidity (the cloudiness of water)

Water quality advisories will include specific directions depending on the type of
contamination. Please carefully read and follow these directions to protect yourself.
To learn more about how this affects you and how you can protect yourself, visit:
https://www.healthlinkbc.ca/healthlinkbc-files/preventing-water-borne-infection

Castanet  Water quality notice

NWCA Newsletter Water Quality Advisory – Killiney

Related Posts

No Comments Yet.

leave a comment

%d bloggers like this: